9.15 Myths about Recounts
[…] This principle applies equally to both the current state-by-state winner-take-all system of electing the President and the National Popular Vote compact.

The U.S. Constitution (Article II, section 1, clause 4) provides:

The Congress may determine the Time of chusing the Electors, and the Day on which they shall give their Votes; which Day shall be the same throughout the United States.” [Spelling as per original] [Emphasis added]

Congress has exercised its constitutional power to set the uniform nationwide date for the meeting of the Electoral College. Title 3, chapter 1, section 7 of the United States Code states:

The electors of President and Vice President of each State shall meet and give their votes on the first Monday after the second Wednesday in December next following their appointment at such place in each State as the legislature of such State shall direct.” [Emphasis added]

This statute was enacted in 1934, just after ratification of the 20th Amendment in 1933. Prior to the 20th Amendment, the President was inaugurated on March 4. The amendment advanced the inauguration to January 20.